Privacy Policy

Preamble

Our Websites refer to the domains owned and operated for Marvel Consulting Group including:

  • marvelconsulting.com.au
  • marvelfinance.com.au
  • marveltax.com.au

Marvel Consulting Group (MCG) hereon will mean any of the related entities including but not limited to:

  • Marvel Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Marvel Finance Advisory Pty Ltd

We respect your privacy

Marvel Consulting Group respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clientele and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we may collect, store, use, treat and disclose of your personal information.

Our organisations provide financial services including accounting, taxation, finance, credit and business advisory. It will be necessary for us to collect personal and sensitive information from you in order to provide a competent high quality service.

Given our industry, confidentiality is paramount, most important first consideration in rendering all of our services.

You have the right to not provide us with personal or sensitive information however it will likely mean we will not be able to provide you further services.

In providing our services to you, we take pride in exhibiting high quality results while taking all necessary steps in protecting your information. Being registered to a number of professional bodies including the Tax Practitioners Board (TPB), Certified Practising Accountants Australia (CPA) and Finance Broker Association Australia (FBAA) we follow prescribed industry codes which outline a framework guiding our professional conduct:

  • Code of Professional Conduct for Tax Agents (TPB)
  • Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (Australian Professional Ethics Standards Board)

Common principles within these codes include honesty & Integrity, independence, confidentiality and professional competence.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

Marvel Consulting Group will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in any other form.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times which may be sensitive in nature, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, dates of birth, tax file numbers, identification documentation, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

If you do not provide your information to us, it may not be possible to assist you nor provide our services. We reserve the right to cease providing our services.

If you give information to us about another person such as a co-applicant, spouse, dependent or close relative in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:

  • We have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out In this privacy notice,
  • We may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy policy,
  • We handle their personal information in the way set out in our Privacy Policy and they can:
    • Access or request a copy of this privacy policy, or
    • Access the information we hold about that other person, by contacting our Privacy Officer
    • We may not be able to provide those services to you unless we obtain their information

How we collect your personal information

Marvel Consulting Group collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties or other sources if considered reasonably necessary to do so. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the law authorises or requires collection of information

Some law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering & Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, Taxation Administration Act 1953, Taxation Administration Act 1997.

Use of your personal information

Marvel Consulting Group may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Marvel Consulting Group may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is necessary for the completion of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Marvel Consulting Group, its websites, its customers or third parties.

We are unlikely to directly disclose your information to organisations overseas. We may store your information in ‘the cloud’ or other similar types of networked or electronic storage outside of our physical premises. To this end the information collected may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between third party cloud service & storage providers located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the United States of America. Further as electronic or networked storage can be accessed from any location via a secure internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held or accessed.

All electronic or networked data resources are chosen based on the highest level of security protocols and control. Access is limited to an on a need to know basis only and secured where possible using multi-factor credentials. Our internal IT policies control access.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Security of your personal information

Marvel Consulting Group is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@marvelconsulting.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints by post or email:

Privacy Contact Officer
privacy@marvelconsulting.com.au
Marvel Consulting
PO Box 291
HIGHPOINT CITY VIC  3032  AUSTRALIA

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

The confidentiality of your information is our highest priority. Changes will not undermine this notion and merely be to allow necessary processes in providing services to you.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our websites we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Our websites include:

  • marvelconsulting.com.au
  • marvelfinance.com.au
  • marveltax.com.au

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Marvel Consulting Group is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Terms & Conditions     |     Privacy Policy     |     Disclaimer     |     © 2018 Marvel Consulting your adviser in accounting , taxation, business and finance.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?